Do I Need a Dallas Sex Crimes Attorney to Handle My Case?
[…] Our legal team understands just how much is at risk for you in this case, and we will develop a legal strategy to help protect you from any of the penalties that the prosecution team will try to secure against you, including but not limited to the following:
- Jail or prison time
- Lifetime registration as a sex offender
- Court-imposed fines
Though the charges against you are exceedingly serious, our Dallas legal team will help you work through this difficult and frightening ordeal.
Possession of Child Pornography in Texas
The Texas Penal Code, Sec. 43.26 discusses ‘Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography.’ According to this penal code, a person commits an offense “if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses, or knowingly or intentionally accesses with intent to view, visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct…” (see complete penal code being sent)
This crime is an offense under Subsection (a) and subsection (e) as seen below: